African countries

Forty under 40 Africa; Nominees from 15 African countries announced for the first edition

Xodus Communications Limited has officially announced the nominees across fifteen African countries for the inaugural Forty Under 40 African Award scheduled for March 26, 2022 at the Kempinski Gold Coast Hotel, Accra-Ghana.

The Forty under 40 Africa, in partnership with the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Ghana, seeks to identify, honor and celebrate a cross section of the most influential and successful young business leaders under the age of forty. continent, from a wide range of industries that includes people committed to business growth, professional excellence and community service.

The personalities nominated this year pass through countries such as; South Africa, Niger, Egypt, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Nigeria, Kenya, Ghana, Tanzania, Togo, Namibia, Cameroon, South Sudan, Swaziland and Morocco

Speaking to the media about the nomination, Exodus Communications Managing Director Richard Abbey Junior said he was very impressed with the large number of nominations received for the inaugural awards.

According to him, he is very optimistic that the seven renowned juries headed by Kris Senanu (Chief Enterprise Business Officer of Safaricom) and others across the continent will render unbiased services in selecting the winners.

“I am very optimistic that the jury will achieve outstanding results on the nominees to select the winners who will not only be celebrated, but also focus on the younger generation to create a positive attitude among young people to strive for excellence. ” , he said.

Xodus Communications Limited is the organizer of several prestigious awards in Ghana including Forty Under 40 Ghana, Manufacturing Awards, Insurance Awards, Oil and Gas Awards and Ghana Auto Awards.

Here are the lists of nominees in the different categories.

EVENTS MANAGEMENT

1. OUMAR TRAORE FATI – 227NIGERWEDDING, NIGER

2. FOLABI EDWARD OBEMBE – WORLDVIEW UK LIMITED, NIGERIA

HOSPITALITY

1. MOHAMED EZZELDIN -A LEMON SPACES, EGYPT

2. MARYBEN OMOLLO – GREENESEAL CLEANERS AND PEST CONTROLLERS, KENYA

ADVICE

1. JATO MARK BIMI – MUYANG GROUP, CAMEROON

2. FOLABI EDWARD OBEMBE – WORLDVIEW UK LIMITED, NIGERIA

3. ROSE CHEPCHIRCHIR RONOH – TRADESMART CONSULT LTD, KENYA

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

1. AUDREY SIMBISO CHIDAWANYIKA – ZIPPORAH CONSULTANCY, ZIMBABWE

2. ISSOUFOU ADAMOU IDDRISSA – CABINET IAI, NIGER

3. ROBERT AGUFANA BELLE – SMIP CONSULTANT, KENYA

MEDIA

1. LANGELIBLE NDOLVU – AFRODROID MEDIA, ZIMBABWE

COMMUNAUTARY DEVELOPMENT

1. HUMPHREY NABIMANYA (HEALTH) – HOLDING THE HAND UGANDA, UGANDA

2. CHRISTINE AWUOR OGOLA (YOUTH EMPOWERMENT) – YOUTH FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT – NAIROBI CHAPTER, KENYA

3. MASONWABE FUMA (YOUTH EMPOWERMENT AND DEVELOPMENT, MENTORING) – SAKHULUTSHA EAFRIKA, SOUTH AFRICA

EDUCATION

4. CHINENYE EBELE ONUORAH – REGALO HOPE FOUNDATION, NIGERIA

5. HELINA ANDOH – ODOMU TEEN CLUB, GHANA

PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITY

1. JOHAN DANIELS – MR MMI SOUTHERN AFRICA, SOUTH AFRICA

2. AMANDA NGCONO NKOMO- NGCONO MBOWANE FOUNDATION, ZIMBABWE

3. SARAH NKANSAH BOATENG – NKANSAHS FOUNDATION, GHANA

4. TARIRO CHIREWA- YAMA FOUNDATION, ZIMBABWE

SALES AND MARKETING

1. TITUS WEALTH – EMERGE MARKETING LIMITED, TANZANIA

2. JANET TAYO FAREMI – AMBASSADOR STORES, NIGERIA

THEATER AND ARTS

1. MONDLI KUNENE – MONDLI ART PROJECTS, SOUTH AFRICA

2. JOAN MUSUMBA – LITTLE BIG TALENTS, KENYA

3. ROSEBIRD AMA DADZIE – ROBEN ARTS, GHANA

4. PRINCE KOJO-HILTON – HILWOOD STUDIO, GHANA

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

1. ALICE ADERIKE ADEYE – SAFEBELLE FOODS, NIGERIA

2. ORRY DIANA MUSIBURU SEEM – ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED, TOGO

3. BERNARD KOFI BONARPARTE – BONABEAR GHANA FOUNDATION, GHANA

BEAUTY AND LIFESTYLE

1. RUTENDO CHIDAVAENZI – GRACIAS GIFTS, ZIMBABWE

2. SANTIAGO ROBERTS – MISS TOURISM NIGERIA, NIGERIA

INVESTMENTS

1. KEVIN EKHALUFOH – CAPITAL ASTRA IONOS, NIGERIA

2. EFE UKALA – IMPACTHER FOUNDATION LTD/GTE, NIGERIA

3. NELSON AMO – INNOHUB LIMITED, GHANA

AUTHORITY AND CREATIVE WRITING

1. EDIRIN EDEWOR – ONLINE PUBLISHER AND ENTREPRENEUR NETWORK (OPEN), NIGERIA

2. THEMBELA MSIBI – INDEPENDENT CONTINENTAL YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL ON THE AFCFTA, SWAZILAND

3. NOBLE PROF. RAPHAEL NYARKOTEY OBU – NYARKOTEY UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF HOLISTIC MEDICINE & TECHNOLOGY (NUCHMT), GHANA

HEALTH AND WELLBEING

1. DR EURIKA MOGANE – HEALTH THARIKA M, SOUTH AFRICA

2. TOSEEF DIN – MPSHAH HOSPITAL, KENYA

3. NOBLE PROF. RAPHAEL NYARKOTEY OBU – NYARKOTEY UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF HOLISTIC MEDICINE & TECHNOLOGY (NUCHMT), GHANA

FASHION

1. EMMANUEL EZIMA – AZ COUTURE, NIGERIA

2. SUMAYYAH ADENIKE DHIKRULLAH – SUMADENIKE CLOTHES, NIGERIA

LAW

1. AYOKUNLE OLUSHOLA AYOKO – NIGERIA SHEPHERD PAINTINGS, NIGERIA

GOVERNANCE AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

1. SOSTHEN EUGINE (ADVOCAY) – YOUTH GOVERNANCE IN ACTION, KENYA

2. BOBI WINE (KYAGULANYI ROBERT SSENTAMU) – PEOPLE POWER, UGANDA

SPORTS

1. ABDUL HAYYE YARTEY – CHEETAH FOOTBALL CLUB, GHANA

2. LUOL DENG – LUOL DENG FOUNDATION, SOUTH SUDAN

3. ERIC MENSAH – APAM CITY, GHANA

4. NAKEDI PULE MALAHLELA – TURFLOOP FOOTBALL CLUB LIMPOPO, SOUTH AFRICA

MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

1. MATOVU RONALD – GAGAMEL INTERNATIONAL, UGANDA

2. JANATTE HADDADI – THREE SIXTY GIRAFFE, MOROCCO

PRINTING AND PUBLISHING

1. ANTONY NGURE GACHERU – TWO FIVE FOUR ENVIRONMENT GROUP, KENYA

COMMUNICATIONS & ADVERTISING

1. RUTH MUENI MUKHWANA – M2M PROMOTION AND EVENTS, KENYA

2. PAUL MAKAYA – BERGAST HOUSE, ZIMBABWE

AGRICULTURE & AGRO PROCESSING

1. DENNIS A. ABABIO JNR – MODERN FAMILY COMPANY LIMITED, GHANA

2. PELUMI ARIBISALA – CATO FOODS, NIGERIA

HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT

1. MAGED MAURICE MICHEL KHELLA – VIAMO INC, EGYPT

2. ANGELA NTHABISENG SENOSHA – POSITIVE SWITCH PTY (LTD), SOUTH AFRICA

FINANCE

1. REGINALD PILLAY – ARISTON GLOBAL (PTY) LTD, SOUTH AFRICA

2. KWANELE BOLTINA – RILEY AUCTIONEERS LTD, SOUTH AFRICA

SCIENTIFIC TECHNOLOGY

1. CHIDO DZINOTYIWEI – VAMBO ACADEMY, ZIMBABWE

2. RONALD TAGOE – MNOTIFY/CHATBOTS AFRICA, GHANA

3. NDEULITA STEFANUS NAUKUSHU – AFRICAN PRODUCTIVITY SPECIALISTS, NAMIBIA

ENERGY

1. SHAKEMORE TIMBURWA – ENERGYPLUS, ZIMBABWE

2.DR. KOFI AMOA ABBAN – RIGWORLD, GHANA